Incoming Mobility

General Information

If you want to belong to the USTA community for an academic, teaching or research exchange, we invite you to check the requirements and application of that Universidad Santo Tomás (USTA) requires, to be able to experience #SantotoInternacional.

How to Apply

  1. We invite you to approach the International Relations Office (ORI) of your university or institution, so that can find out the scope of the Convention or Agreement with the USTA.

  2. Check the link "Offer academic USTA'' for the program or career for your Exchange.
  1. The coordinator of the Office of international relations of your University must nominate you and should send your application to the following e-mail:mail: Esta dirección de correo electrónico está protegida contra spambots. Necesita activar JavaScript para visualizarla. Indicating the following information of the student:
    • Given names
    • Surnames
    • Passport Number
    • University of origin
    • Degree/Program at USTA (indicate if you are an undergraduate or postgraduate)

    • Semester
    • Email 

Application Requirements

  • You must be at least in 3rd semester.
  • Be of age in accordance with Colombian law (over 18)

  • Certificate of Spanish level (if applicable)

Once the nomination has been received, the Coordinator and the student will receive an email informing them of the deadline to send the following documentation:

  1. Application form 
  2. Check the academic offer of the USTA's undergraduate programs
  3. Check the academic offer of the USTA's graduate programs 
  4. Check the USTA academic long and distance programs  
  5. Official letter from the University of origin (where you must be an active student)
  6. Motivation letter (tell us why you want to be part of the USTA community)
  7. Academic record - (Grades)
  8. Copy of the Passport (photo page)

All documents must be submitted in one (1) pdf document to the email Esta dirección de correo electrónico está protegida contra spambots. Necesita activar JavaScript para visualizarla.

Next Steps

  1. After receiving the nomination and documentation, we will send an email to the International Relations Office of the university of origin and the student informing if he/she was accepted, along with our letter of acceptance.

    • It is important to note that it will take us 15 days to process the student's documents. The letter of acceptance will be sent after this date.

    • This letter must be presented to immigration authorities at El Dorado International Airport upon arrival in Bogotá. 

  1. The registration process is performed directly at the university, the student does not need to carry out any additional processes.

  2. The student will receive an invitation with the itinerary for the induction week.

     

  3. You can see Bogota Tips in this guide for Exchange students 

Please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us (Esta dirección de correo electrónico está protegida contra spambots. Necesita activar JavaScript para visualizarla.) If you need any additional information.

Accommodation in Bogota

Universidad Santo Tomas provides you with a guide  of recommended accommodation, so that and choose the best option for you and contact the landlord directly click here

Migration Guidelines

All foreigners entering the Republic of Colombia will have to prove to migration Colombia the motive for which he/she is visiting the country. In the case of students, teachers and researchers who visit Universidad Santo Tomás, see below to find out if you need to apply for a visa. If not, you can just enter the country with your passport.

Please verify if your nationality allows you to enter the Republic of Colombia:

Without Visa

1. Germany

24. Denmark

47. Iceland

70. Paraguay

2. Andorra

25. Dominica

48. Marshall Islands

71. Peru

3. Antigua and Barbuda

26. Ecuador

49. Solomon Islands

72. Poland

4. Argentina

27. El Salvador

50. Israel

73. Portugal

5. Australia

28. United Arab Emirates

51. Italy

74. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

6. Austria

29. Slovakia

52. Jamaica

75. Dominican Republic

7. Azerbaijan

30. Slovenia

53. Japan

76. Romania

8. Bahamas

31. Spain

54. Kazakhstan

77. Russia (Federation of)

9. Barbados

32. United States of America

55. Latvia

78. St. Kitts and Nevis

10. Belgium

33. Estonia

56. Liechtenstein

79. Samoa

11. Belize

34. Fiji

57. Lithuania

80. San Marino

12. Bolivia

35. Philippines

58. Luxembourg

81. St. Lucia

13. Brazil

36. Finland

59. Malaysia

82. Vatican City

14. Brunei-Darussalam

37. France

60. Malta

83. St. Vincent and the Grenadines

15. Bulgaria

38. Georgia

61. Mexico

84. Singapore

16.Bhutan

39. Granada

62. Micronesia

85. South Africa

17. Canada

40. Greece

63. Monaco

86. Sweden

18. Czech Republic

41. Guatemala

64. Norway

87. Switzerland

19. Chile

42. Guyana

65. New Zealand

88. Surinam

20. Cyprus

43. Honduras

66. Netherlands

89. Trinidad and Tobago

21. Korea (Republic of)

44. Hungary

67. Palau

90. Turkey

22. Costa Rica

45. Indonesia

68. Panama

91. Uruguay

23. Croatia

46. Ireland

69. Papua New Guinea

92. Venezuela.

With Visa

Residents of countries not listed above must apply for a visa here. The International Affairs Office will grant you a letter of invitation which is to certify the reason for your visit to our university. Please request this by sending an email to: Esta dirección de correo electrónico está protegida contra spambots. Necesita activar JavaScript para visualizarla.